Advertisement

Andrey Zamkovoy vs Gerard Hughes

Head-to-head comparison — tale of the tape, career analysis, stylistic breakdown, and prediction factors

Andrey Zamkovoy
🇷🇺

Andrey Zamkovoy

137-19-0
VS
G

Gerard Hughes

"Len"

135-32-7
137-19-0
Record
135-32-7
88%
Win Rate
78%
0%
KO %
0%
186cm
Height
185cm
Reach
5cm
39
Age
Stance
orthodox
156
Total Bouts
174

Physical Comparison

Andrey Zamkovoy stands 186cm tall compared to Gerard Hughes's 185cm — a 1cm height advantage that could allow Zamkovoy to control range and use the jab effectively.

Record & Experience

Andrey Zamkovoy brings a record of 137-19-0 across 156 professional bouts (88% win rate).Gerard Hughes enters with 135-32-7 from 174 fights (78% win rate).

Gerard Hughes has the experience edge with 174 bouts compared to 156 — that's 18 more fights under the bright lights, which can matter in championship rounds when fatigue sets in and composure is tested.

Key Factors

Zamkovoy's Path to Victory

  • • Use height and reach to control distance
  • • Trust the higher win rate (88% vs 78%)
  • • Establish rhythm early and dictate the pace

Hughes's Path to Victory

  • • Greater professional experience (174 bouts)
  • • Apply pressure and force the fight on their terms

Andrey Zamkovoy vs Gerard Hughes — FAQ

What are Andrey Zamkovoy's and Gerard Hughes's records?
Andrey Zamkovoy is 137-19-0 (0 KOs). Gerard Hughes is 135-32-7 (0 KOs).
Who is taller — Andrey Zamkovoy or Gerard Hughes?
Andrey Zamkovoy is taller at 186cm vs 185cm — a 1cm advantage.
Who has the higher knockout rate?
Both fighters share a 0% knockout rate — comparable finishing power.
Advertisement