Jonathan Martin vs Oleksandr Usyk
Head-to-head comparison — tale of the tape, career analysis, stylistic breakdown, and prediction factors

Jonathan Martin
23-6-0
Oleksandr Usyk
24-0-0Physical Comparison
Oleksandr Usyk has the height edge at 191cm vs 188cm for Jonathan Martin — a 3cm difference that gives Usyk the ability to fight behind range.
Record & Experience
Jonathan Martin brings a record of 23-6-0 across 29 professional bouts (79% win rate).Oleksandr Usyk enters with 24-0-0 from 24 fights (100% win rate).
Jonathan Martin has the experience edge with 29 bouts compared to 24 — that's 5 more fights under the bright lights, which can matter in championship rounds when fatigue sets in and composure is tested.
In terms of finishing power, Jonathan Martin is the more prolific finisher with a 74% stoppage rate compared to 0% for Oleksandr Usyk. Martin has shown the ability to end fights decisively.
Oleksandr Usyk is unbeaten at 24-0 — the pressure of defending a perfect record adds an extra dimension to this matchup.
Age & Career Stage
Oleksandr Usyk is the younger fighter at 39 compared to Jonathan Martin's 42 — a 3-year age gap. The younger fighter may have the edge in physical attributes, while Martin relies on veteran savvy and accumulated skill.
Key Factors
Martin's Path to Victory
- • Target early stoppage with heavy hands (74% KO rate)
- • Lean on greater experience (29 bouts)
- • Establish rhythm early and dictate the pace
Usyk's Path to Victory
- • Use height and reach to fight at range
- • Higher win percentage (100% vs 79%)
- • Apply pressure and force the fight on their terms
Jonathan Martin vs Oleksandr Usyk — FAQ
- What are Jonathan Martin's and Oleksandr Usyk's records?
- Jonathan Martin is 23-6-0 (17 KOs). Oleksandr Usyk is 24-0-0 (0 KOs).
- Who is taller — Jonathan Martin or Oleksandr Usyk?
- Oleksandr Usyk is taller at 191cm vs 188cm — a 3cm advantage.
- Who has the higher knockout rate?
- Jonathan Martin has the higher KO rate at 74% compared to Oleksandr Usyk's 0%.