Advertisement

Jesse Rodriguez vs Valentina Shevchenko

Head-to-head comparison — tale of the tape, career analysis, stylistic breakdown, and prediction factors

J
🇺🇸

Jesse Rodriguez

"Bam"

23-0-0
VS
Valentina Shevchenko

Valentina Shevchenko

26-4-1
23-0-0
Record
26-4-1
100%
Win Rate
84%
0%
KO %
31%
163cm
Height
165cm
170cm
Reach
—
26
Age
38
southpaw
Stance
—
23
Total Bouts
31

Physical Comparison

Valentina Shevchenko has the height edge at 165cm vs 163cm for Jesse Rodriguez — a 2cm difference that gives Shevchenko the ability to fight behind range.

Record & Experience

Jesse Rodriguez brings a record of 23-0-0 across 23 professional bouts (100% win rate).Valentina Shevchenko enters with 26-4-1 from 31 fights (84% win rate).

Valentina Shevchenko has the experience edge with 31 bouts compared to 23 — that's 8 more fights under the bright lights, which can matter in championship rounds when fatigue sets in and composure is tested.

In terms of finishing power, Valentina Shevchenko carries the heavier hands with a 31% stoppage rate vs 0% for Jesse Rodriguez. Shevchenko is the more dangerous finisher of the two.

Jesse Rodriguez remains undefeated at 23-0 — an unblemished record that adds psychological pressure on Valentina Shevchenko to be the one to hand them their first loss.

Age & Career Stage

At 26, Jesse Rodriguez is 12 years younger than Valentina Shevchenko (38). Youth can translate to speed, recovery, and a longer runway — but Shevchenko's experience and ring IQ shouldn't be underestimated.

Key Factors

Rodriguez's Path to Victory

  • • Trust the higher win rate (100% vs 84%)
  • • Establish rhythm early and dictate the pace

Shevchenko's Path to Victory

  • • Use height and reach to fight at range
  • • Greater professional experience (31 bouts)
  • • Apply pressure and force the fight on their terms

Jesse Rodriguez vs Valentina Shevchenko — FAQ

What are Jesse Rodriguez's and Valentina Shevchenko's records?
Jesse Rodriguez is 23-0-0 (0 KOs). Valentina Shevchenko is 26-4-1 (8 KOs).
Who is taller — Jesse Rodriguez or Valentina Shevchenko?
Valentina Shevchenko is taller at 165cm vs 163cm — a 2cm advantage.
Who has the higher knockout rate?
Valentina Shevchenko has the higher KO rate at 31% compared to Jesse Rodriguez's 0%.
Advertisement