Advertisement

Ilia Evloev vs Nathaniel Wood

Head-to-head comparison — tale of the tape, career analysis, stylistic breakdown, and prediction factors

I

Ilia Evloev

20-0-0
VS
Nathaniel Wood
🇬🇧

Nathaniel Wood

23-6-0
20-0-0
Record
23-6-0
100%
Win Rate
79%
15%
KO %
35%
170cm
Height
167cm
5cm
Reach
32
Age
33
| fighting_out_of =
Stance
20
Total Bouts
29

Physical Comparison

Ilia Evloev stands 170cm tall compared to Nathaniel Wood's 167cm — a 3cm height advantage that could allow Evloev to control range and use the jab effectively.

Record & Experience

Ilia Evloev brings a record of 20-0-0 across 20 professional bouts (100% win rate).Nathaniel Wood enters with 23-6-0 from 29 fights (79% win rate).

Nathaniel Wood has the experience edge with 29 bouts compared to 20 — that's 9 more fights under the bright lights, which can matter in championship rounds when fatigue sets in and composure is tested.

In terms of finishing power, Nathaniel Wood carries the heavier hands with a 35% stoppage rate vs 15% for Ilia Evloev. Wood is the more dangerous finisher of the two.

Ilia Evloev remains undefeated at 20-0 — an unblemished record that adds psychological pressure on Nathaniel Wood to be the one to hand them their first loss.

Age & Career Stage

At 32, Ilia Evloev is 1 years younger than Nathaniel Wood (33). Youth can translate to speed, recovery, and a longer runway — but Wood's experience and ring IQ shouldn't be underestimated.

Key Factors

Evloev's Path to Victory

  • • Use height and reach to control distance
  • • Trust the higher win rate (100% vs 79%)
  • • Establish rhythm early and dictate the pace

Wood's Path to Victory

  • • Greater professional experience (29 bouts)
  • • Apply pressure and force the fight on their terms

Ilia Evloev vs Nathaniel Wood — FAQ

What are Ilia Evloev's and Nathaniel Wood's records?
Ilia Evloev is 20-0-0 (3 KOs). Nathaniel Wood is 23-6-0 (8 KOs).
Who is taller — Ilia Evloev or Nathaniel Wood?
Ilia Evloev is taller at 170cm vs 167cm — a 3cm advantage.
Who has the higher knockout rate?
Nathaniel Wood has the higher KO rate at 35% compared to Ilia Evloev's 15%.
Advertisement