Advertisement

Conor McGregor vs Shinji Takehara

Head-to-head comparison — tale of the tape, career analysis, stylistic breakdown, and prediction factors

Conor McGregor
🇮🇪

Conor McGregor

"Notorious"

22-6-0
VS
S
🇯🇵

Shinji Takehara

0-0-0
22-6-0
Record
0-0-0
79%
Win Rate
0%
86%
KO %
0%
174cm
Height
186cm
188cm
Reach
37
Age
54
southpaw
Stance
28
Total Bouts
0

Physical Comparison

Shinji Takehara has the height edge at 186cm vs 174cm for Conor McGregor — a 12cm difference that gives Takehara the ability to fight behind range.

Record & Experience

Conor McGregor brings a record of 22-6-0 across 28 professional bouts (79% win rate).Shinji Takehara enters with 0-0-0.

Conor McGregor has the experience edge with 28 bouts compared to 0 — that's 28 more fights under the bright lights, which can matter in championship rounds when fatigue sets in and composure is tested.

In terms of finishing power, Conor McGregor is the more prolific finisher with a 86% stoppage rate compared to 0% for Shinji Takehara. McGregor has shown the ability to end fights decisively.

Age & Career Stage

At 37, Conor McGregor is 17 years younger than Shinji Takehara (54). Youth can translate to speed, recovery, and a longer runway — but Takehara's experience and ring IQ shouldn't be underestimated.

Key Factors

McGregor's Path to Victory

  • • Target early stoppage with heavy hands (86% KO rate)
  • • Trust the higher win rate (79% vs 0%)
  • • Lean on greater experience (28 bouts)
  • • Establish rhythm early and dictate the pace

Takehara's Path to Victory

  • • Use height and reach to fight at range
  • • Apply pressure and force the fight on their terms

Conor McGregor vs Shinji Takehara — FAQ

What are Conor McGregor's and Shinji Takehara's records?
Conor McGregor is 22-6-0 (19 KOs). Shinji Takehara is 0-0-0 (0 KOs).
Who is taller — Conor McGregor or Shinji Takehara?
Shinji Takehara is taller at 186cm vs 174cm — a 12cm advantage.
Advertisement