Advertisement

Conor McGregor vs Rafael Márquez Méndez

Head-to-head comparison — tale of the tape, career analysis, stylistic breakdown, and prediction factors

Conor McGregor
🇮🇪

Conor McGregor

"Notorious"

22-6-0
VS
R
🇲🇽

Rafael Márquez Méndez

0-0-0
22-6-0
Record
0-0-0
79%
Win Rate
0%
86%
KO %
0%
174cm
Height
166cm
188cm
Reach
37
Age
51
southpaw
Stance
28
Total Bouts
0

Physical Comparison

Conor McGregor stands 174cm tall compared to Rafael Márquez Méndez's 166cm — a 8cm height advantage that could allow McGregor to control range and use the jab effectively.

Record & Experience

Conor McGregor brings a record of 22-6-0 across 28 professional bouts (79% win rate).Rafael Márquez Méndez enters with 0-0-0.

Conor McGregor has the experience edge with 28 bouts compared to 0 — that's 28 more fights under the bright lights, which can matter in championship rounds when fatigue sets in and composure is tested.

In terms of finishing power, Conor McGregor is the more prolific finisher with a 86% stoppage rate compared to 0% for Rafael Márquez Méndez. McGregor has shown the ability to end fights decisively.

Age & Career Stage

At 37, Conor McGregor is 14 years younger than Rafael Márquez Méndez (51). Youth can translate to speed, recovery, and a longer runway — but Méndez's experience and ring IQ shouldn't be underestimated.

Key Factors

McGregor's Path to Victory

  • • Use height and reach to control distance
  • • Target early stoppage with heavy hands (86% KO rate)
  • • Trust the higher win rate (79% vs 0%)
  • • Lean on greater experience (28 bouts)
  • • Establish rhythm early and dictate the pace

Méndez's Path to Victory

  • • Apply pressure and force the fight on their terms

Conor McGregor vs Rafael Márquez Méndez — FAQ

What are Conor McGregor's and Rafael Márquez Méndez's records?
Conor McGregor is 22-6-0 (19 KOs). Rafael Márquez Méndez is 0-0-0 (0 KOs).
Who is taller — Conor McGregor or Rafael Márquez Méndez?
Conor McGregor is taller at 174cm vs 166cm — a 8cm advantage.
Advertisement